Translation under review

These data protection directives describe how the owner of this domain treats the data he provides to us through the use of this website and protects it under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the relevant Portuguese data protection laws , in particular, Law 67/98 Diário da Republica nº 247 / 1998-10-26.

The security of personal data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail, as well as Tax Identification Number and Password are a serious and important concern in the operation of this website. As such, web activities are carried out in accordance with applicable laws with regard to data protection and security. We then inform you of the information we process.

Personal data / types of use

The protection of your personal data is of the highest importance for www.bluewaterextreme.com. The decision to provide us with this data, as part of a registration, a questionnaire or similar is yours. This information is relevant to your order, but is only provided to you by your own free will. An exception applies to cases where it has not been possible to obtain prior consent, for factual reasons, and the processing of data is permitted by law.

Whenever the data subject has given his consent for the processing of personal data, art. 6, paragraph 1, point a) of the GDPR serves as a legal basis for the processing of personal data.

In the event that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, art. 6, paragraph 1, point b) of the GDPR. This also applies to the treatment required for pre-contractual inquiries.

In cases where treatment is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the owner of this domain is subject, art. 6, paragraph 1, point c) of the GDPR.

If the treatment is necessary for the defense of vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, art. 6, paragraph 1, point d) of the GDPR.

If treatment is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or third parties, except if the holder's fundamental interests or rights and freedoms prevail, art. 6, paragraph 1, point f) of the GDPR.

Data erasure and retention duration

The holder's personal data is deleted or blocked, depending on the purpose of conservation. In addition, conservation may exist if provided by the European or national legislative authority in EU regulations, laws or similar provisions to which the controller is subject. The blocking or deletion of data also occurs when the term determined by the referred rules expires, unless there is a need to retain the data for the conclusion or execution of a contract.

Data exchange / contractual relations with partners / third parties

In addition to the types of use described above, the owner of the domain www.bluewaterextreme.com shares his data with third parties, involved in the processing of your orders or orders. For example, if you submit an order through this website, your order information will be transmitted to partner companies and owners' contractors, who process and deliver your order, such as CTT and CTT Expresso. Data is only transmitted if it is necessary to respond to your order, deliver or process an order. We will also pass on personal data to third parties whenever we are required to do so by law.

Data obtained automatically via website / usage data

We welcome all users who visit and use our page, free of charge, and consult the products offered. When you visit this website, the following general usage data are recorded, in order to verify which pages you visit and for how long you consult them:

  •     Information about the browser type and version used
  •     The user's operating system
  •     The user's IP address
  •     Access date and time
  •     Websites from which the user's system takes you to our website
  •     Services and functions used at www.bluewaterextreme.com

These data are aggregated with the usage data of all visitors to this website in order to measure the number of visitors, the average time spent on this website, the pages consulted, etc. These data collected by us are aggregated and used exclusively for internal statistical purposes.

The legal basis for the temporary conservation of data and log files is art. 6, paragraph 1, point f) of the GDPR.

We use this aggregated data to evaluate our products and services, including the news that we make available through this website and to measure the use of the website and improve its content in general.

The temporary retention of the IP address by the system is necessary to display the web page on the user's computer. To do this, we must keep the user's IP address during the session.

Conservation in log files is carried out in order to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to guarantee the security of our information technology systems. In this context, our legitimate interest in data processing remains, under art. 6, paragraph 1, point f) of the GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of data retention in log files, this occurs after a maximum of seven days. It is possible to extend the duration of conservation. In this case, the user's IP addresses are deleted or disposed of, so that it is no longer possible to refer the client making the query.

The collection of data for making the website available and the preservation of data in log files is strictly necessary for the use of the website. There is no possibility of opposition by the user.

Third party advertisements or links to other websites that may appear on this website also collect usage data, whenever you click on them or follow the instructions contained therein. We have no control over the data obtained voluntarily or involuntarily through advertisements or third party websites. If you do not agree with the collection and use of your data, we recommend that you view the data protection guidelines (“privacy policies”) of the advertised websites.

COOKIES

Like many others, this website uses technology widely known as "cookies" to collect data about your use of the website and to ensure that your visit goes smoothly.

Cookies are text files that are saved in the Internet browser or in the user's computer system, from the browser. Whenever a user accesses a website, a cookie can be saved in the user's operating system. This cookie contains a unique string of characters that allows unambiguous identification of the browser when re-accessing the website.

Our cookies do not disclose or contain any personal data. Cookies cannot read any information on your computer or interact with other cookies on your hard drive. However, cookies allow us to recognize the user on a subsequent visit to this website.

The following data is stored in cookies:

  •     Language settings
  •     If applicable, sound volume settings
  •     Item in a shopping cart
  •     Display name for customer reviews

When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies and directed to the Privacy Policy of this website, which includes the Cookies Policy.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data through the use of cookies necessary for technical reasons and cookies for analysis purposes is art. 6, paragraph 1, point f) of the GDPR.

The purpose of using cookies necessary for technical reasons is to simplify the use of the website for the user. Some functions of this website may not be available without the use of cookies. For this, it is necessary that the browser is recognized, even after a page change.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  •     Shopping cart.
  •     Bookmarks.
  •     Language and currency settings.
  •     Session started or ended.

User data obtained through necessary cookies are not used for the creation of user profiles.

The use of cookies for analysis is carried out with a view to improving the quality of this website and its content. Through analysis cookies, we understand how the website is used and we can continuously optimize our offer.

In this context, there is also our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data, under art. 6, paragraph 1, point f) of the GDPR.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can disable or limit this possibility in your browser settings. Cookies already saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. Disabling the cookies function may prevent this website from functioning properly. In certain circumstances, you may not be able to access all the possibilities and information on this website.

REGISTRATION

On our website, we give users the possibility to register, by providing personal data. For this, the data are entered in a form, and then transmitted and saved. There is no transfer of data to third parties. As part of the registration procedure, the following data are collected:

  •     First and last name
  •     address
  •     TIN
  •     Email address
  •     Company (optional)
  •     Telephone number (optional)
  •     Mobile number (optional)

As part of the registration procedure, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

The legal basis for processing data in case of user consent is art. 6, paragraph 1, point a) of the GDPR.

In the event that the registration is intended for the execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the execution of pre-contractual diligences, art. 6, paragraph 1, point b) of the GDPR.

User registration is required to provide certain content and services on this website.

User registration is required for the execution of a contract with the user or for the execution of pre-contractual steps.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected.

This applies to data obtained in the registration procedure, when registration on our website is canceled or modified.

This applies to the registration procedure necessary for the execution of a contract with the user or for the execution of pre-contractual steps, when the data are no longer necessary for the execution of the contract. Even after the conclusion of the contract, it may be necessary to retain data from the contracting parties in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.

As a user, you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. Your saved data can be reviewed at any time, in your customer area.

In the event that the data is necessary for the performance of a contract or for the performance of pre-contractual steps, the early deletion of the data is only possible as long as the contractual or legal obligations do not constitute an obstacle to the deletion.

CONTACT FORM AND E-MAIL CONTACT

On this website, it is possible to insert comments, indications and observations regarding an order in progress using a specific contact form.

The user can also, in his own form, while browsing this website, insert comments about the operation of the website (“WEBMASTER” option) or raise any questions about a product or order (“CUSTOM SERVICE” option).

If the user accepts this possibility, the data entered in the form will be transmitted and saved to us. These data are:

    "Feedback": Your message (provided that the inclusion of your personal data in this is done voluntarily by you), e-mail address (optional).

    Real-time support and instructions / observations about the order: only the data necessary for your individual support request or those you voluntarily transmitted in your indication / observation.

Alternatively, you can contact us using the email address provided on the website. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the email is saved.

In this context, there is no transmission of data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the context of sending an e-mail is art. 6, paragraph 1, point f) of the GDPR. If the e-mail contact is intended for the conclusion of a contract, art. 6, paragraph 1, point b) of the GDPR.

The processing of personal data in the form is intended exclusively for processing the contact. In the case of a contact by e-mail, the legitimate interest required in the processing of the data also remains.

The remaining data processed during the sending procedure are intended to prevent the misuse of the contact and to ensure the security of our information technology system.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected. With regard to personal data in the fields of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is done when the respective conversation with the user is finished. The conversation is considered to have ended when, according to the circumstances, it is considered that the situation in question has finally been clarified.

USE OF SERVICES FOR ANALYSIS MARKETING PURPOSES

Google Analytics

The owner of this domain uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”), on its website. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are saved on your computer and that allow you to analyze the use of the Website. The information generated by cookies through your use of this website is generally transferred and stored on a Google server in the USA. In case of activating anonymization of IP on this website, your IP address will be previously truncated in the Member States of the European Union or in the states adhering to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred and then truncated on a Google server in the USA. Google will use this information, on behalf of the owner of this website, in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on web activities and to provide the owner of this website with other services related to the use of the website and the use of the Internet, as website manager. The IP addresses transmitted by your browser, within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be compiled with any other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies, through the respective settings of your browser; however, note that in that case, you may not be able to fully enjoy all the features of this website. You can also prevent the collection and transmission of data generated by cookies and related to your use of the www.bluewaterextreme.com website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by transferring and installing the extension of browser available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html?hl=en

Disable Google Analytics

As an alternative to installing the browser extension, you can prevent Google from collecting it, especially on mobile device Internet browsers, by storing an opt-out cookie on your device, which prevents future collection of your data by Google Analytics visits to this website.

Please note that if you delete cookies in your browser settings, this will also cause the opt-out cookie to be deleted and, as such, will have to be reactivated by you.

You can find more information about how Google Analytics works and the conditions of use and data protection provisions applicable to this service at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at http: //www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

We would also like to inform you that, on our internet pages, Google Analytics is used with the anonymizeIP extension and, as such, IP addresses are processed in a truncated state, in order to exclude a personal reference.

Integration and use of references to social networks (Facebook, Google+, etc.)

References to external social networking services such as Facebook, Google+, YouTube may be integrated into our website, particularly in our product offerings. The responsibility for the Internet services of these social networking services rests solely with their owners. Next, additional information about each of the social networking services is listed.

Our references to social networking services do not allow the transmission of your data to these services. These consist of normal hyperlinks, through which no data transmission takes place. By clicking on the reference, you will be directed directly to our presence on social networks by each of the social network services. Data transmission occurs only if you are logged in with your user account on the corresponding social network service. You can then follow links or share content from our website directly with the social networking service or, in the case of YouTube, watch videos on this channel. In certain circumstances, the respective social networking service obtains information about the content you have viewed on our web pages.

Those responsible for the social networking services linked to this website are exclusively:

    Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, through Facebook and its presence on the Internet;

    Instagram, LLC, 1601 Willow Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, through Instagram and its presence on the Internet;

    Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, through Google+ and its presence on the Internet;

    YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., St. Bruno, CA 94066, USA, through YouTube and its presence on the Internet;

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of your data by each of the social networking services, see the data protection provisions of each of the services. These can be found on the Internet:

     Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

     Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

     Google+ and YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

In the links mentioned, you will also find, among other things, information on configuration possibilities to protect your private sphere and other rights regarding the treatment of your data by the respective social networking services.

SECURITY

The owner of this website takes precautions to ensure the security of your personal data. Your data is reliably protected against loss, damage, falsification, manipulation and improper access or improper disclosure and transmission.

The owner of this website protects the customer data collected by storing it on servers protected by passwords and "firewall", which use encryption techniques against unauthorized access.

The owner of this website will make every effort, using the current technical possibilities, to provide you with a safe environment for the conclusion of the contract, however, it cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

We recommend that you take all possible precautions to protect your personal data, whenever you access the Internet. At a minimum, we recommend that you regularly change your passwords, that you select and use a combination of letters and numbers and that you use a secure browser to access the Internet.

RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER

Whenever your personal data is processed, you will be considered a holder, within the scope of the GDPR and you have the following rights before the person responsible:

1. Access, rectification, limitation and deletion

You have the right to access, free of charge, at any time, the data related to you held by the owner of this website, its source and recipients, as well as the purpose of processing the data through this website. In addition, you have the right to rectify, erase and limit the processing of your personal data, as long as you comply with the applicable legal requirements.

For more details, you can consult the relevant legislation, articles 15 to 19 of the GDPR.

2. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data that concerns you and that you have made available to the owner of this website, as the controller, in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. The owner of this website can fulfill this right by providing, for example, an export in .csv format of his processed customer data.

3. Right to information

If you have exercised the right to rectify, erase and limit the processing, before the controller, he has the obligation to disclose to all recipients to whom he has disclosed his personal data and has transmitted this rectification, deletion of data or limitation of processing, to unless this is impossible or involves excessive effort.

The holder has the right to be informed by the controller about these recipients.

4. Right to opposition

The holder has the right, for reasons arising from his particular situation, to oppose, at any time, the treatment of his personal data carried out under art. 6, paragraph 1, points e) or f) of the GDPR; this also applies to the characterization supported by these provisions.

The controller ceases to process your personal data, unless he can demonstrate solid reasons worthy of protection for the treatment that prevail in relation to his interests, rights and freedoms or if the treatment is intended to invoke, exercise or defend rights inalienable.

If your personal data is processed for the purposes of direct advertising, you have the right, at any time, to oppose the processing of your personal data for the purposes of said advertising; this also applies to the characterization, as long as it is associated with such direct advertising.

If you oppose the treatment for direct advertising purposes, your personal data will no longer be used for this purpose.

Not considering Directive 2002/58 / EC, the data subject has the right, in the context of the use of information services, to exercise his right of opposition through automated procedures that use technical specifications.

5. Revocability of declarations of consent relating to the data protection law

In addition, the data subject may, at any time, revoke the consent given to the owner of this website, with future effects, through the contact details mentioned below.

6. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other legal action, the data subject has the right to complain to a supervisory authority, particularly in the Member State where he resides, works or where the alleged infringement occurred, if he considers that the processing of his personal data is in breach of the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint was addressed must inform the complainant about the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of legal action, under art. 78 of the GDPR.

The data controller, within the scope of data protection legislation, for all data processing from this website

The owner of this website, Luis Miguel Pedroso Charola, NIF: PT183949277, with tax address at Rua Actor Chaby Pinheiro 7 2ºB, 2795-060 Linda-a-Velha, Oeiras (headquarters), is responsible for processing the data from this website . In case of doubts, comments, complaints or to exercise the rights that assist you as the holder, within the scope of this data protection statement and the processing of your personal data from this website, contact the owner by email info@bluewaterextreme .com, or by letter to the address of the headquarters of this website and your data protection questions will be clarified.

 Update of data protection directives

The owner of this website may update these data protection policies from time to time. Such changes will be presented on the website. In case of comments or questions about these data protection directives or other directives on this website, we ask that you contact us in writing to the contact email of this website.

Follow us on Facebook