Data Protection Declaration

These data protection policies describe how the owner of this domain treats the data you provide to us through the use of this website and protects you under the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and the relevant Portuguese data protection laws , in particular, Law 67/98 Diário da Republica no. 247 / 1998-10-26.

The security of personal data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail, as well as Tax Identification Number and Password are a serious and important concern in the operation of this website. As such, Web activities are performed in accordance with applicable laws regarding data protection and security. We then give you the information we process.


Personal data / types of use

Fundamentally, the protection of your personal data is, for www.bluewaterextreme.com, of the highest importance. The decision to provide us with this information, within the framework of a register, a questionnaire or something similar, is yours. This information is relevant to your request, but we are only provided by you, at your own free will. An exception applies to cases where prior consent has not been obtained for factual reasons and data processing is permitted by law.


Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Whenever the data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data, art. 6 (1) (a) of the RGPD serves as a legal basis for the processing of personal data.

In the event that the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract in which the data subject is a party, art. 6 (1) (b) of the RGPD. This also applies to the treatment required for pre-contractual procedures.

In cases where the treatment is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the owner of this domain is subject, art. 6 (1) (c) of the RGPD.

If the treatment is necessary for the defense of vital interests of the data owner or another natural person, art. 6 (1) (d) of the RGPD.

If the treatment is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or third parties, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the holder prevail, the art. 6 (1) (f) of the RGPD.


Data erasure and shelf life

The owner's personal data is erased or locked, depending on the purpose of the storage. In addition, there may be conservation if this is provided for by the European or national legislative authority in EU regulations, laws or similar determinations to which the controller is subject. The blocking or erasure of data also occurs when the deadline determined by the mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to preserve the data for conclusion or execution of a contract.


Data exchange / contractual relations with partners / third parties

In addition to the types of use described above, the domain owner www.bluewaterextreme.com shares your data with third parties involved in the processing of your orders or orders. For example, if you submit an order through this website, you will transmit the information of your order to partner companies and contractors of the owner, who process and deliver your order, such as CTT and CTT Expresso. The data will only be transmitted if it is necessary to answer your order, make the delivery or process an order. We will also transmit personal data to third parties whenever we are required by law.

Data obtained automatically through website / usage data

We welcome all users who visit and use our site, free of charge, and consult the products offered. When you visit this website, the following general usage data are recorded to check which pages you visit and for how long you visit:

  1.     Information about the type of browser and the version used
  2.     The user's operating system
  3.     The user's IP address
  4.     Date and time of access
  5.     Websites from which the user's system takes you to our website
  6.     Services and functions used at www.bluewaterextreme.com

This data is aggregated with the usage data of all visitors of this website in order to measure the number of visitors, the average time spent on this website, the pages consulted, etc. This data collected by us is aggregated and used exclusively for internal statistical purposes.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is art. 6 (1) (f) of the RGPD.

We use this aggregated data to evaluate our products and services, including the news that we make available through this website and to measure the use of the website and improve its content in general.

Temporary retention of the IP address by the system is required to display the Web page on the user's computer. To do this, we must maintain the user's IP address during the session.

The preservation of log files is done in order to ensure the functionality of the web page. In addition, we use the data for optimization of the Web page and to guarantee security of our information technology systems. In this context, our legitimate interest in the processing of data, under art. 6 (1) (f) of the RGPD.

The data will be erased as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of retention of data in log files, this occurs at most after seven days. It is possible to extend the shelf life. In this case, the user's IP addresses are erased or deleted, so that the query client is no longer possible.

The collection of data to make the website available and the keeping of data in log files is strictly necessary for the use of the website. There is no possibility of opposition on the part of the user.

Third-party advertisements or links to other websites that may appear on this website also collect usage data whenever you click on them or follow the instructions contained therein. We have no control over the data obtained voluntarily or involuntarily through advertisements or third-party websites. If you do not agree with the collection and use of your data, we recommend that you view the data protection guidelines ("privacy policies") of the advertised websites.

COOKIES
Like many others, this website uses the technology widely known as "cookies" to collect data about your use of the website and to ensure that your visit runs smoothly.

Cookies are text files that are saved in the Internet browser or on the user's computer system from the browser. Whenever a user accesses a website, a cookie can be saved on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a unique string of characters that allows unambiguous identification of the browser upon new access to the website.

Our cookies do not divulge or contain any personal data. Cookies can not read any information on your computer or interact with other cookies on your hard drive. However, cookies allow us to recognize you on a subsequent visit to this website.

The following data is stored in cookies:

  1.     Language Settings
  2.     If applicable, sound volume settings
  3.     Article in a shopping cart
  4.     Display name for customer ratings

By accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies and directed to the Privacy Policy of this website, which includes the Cookies Policy.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies required for technical reasons and cookies for the purposes of analysis is art. 6 (1) (f) of the RGPD.

The purpose of using cookies required for technical reasons is to simplify the use of the website to the user. Some functions of this website may not be available without the use of cookies. To do this, the browser must be recognized even after a page change.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1.     Shopping cart.
  2.     Markers.
  3.     Language and currency settings.
  4.     Session started or ended.

The user data obtained through required cookies is not used for the creation of user profiles.

The use of cookies for analysis is done in order to improve the quality of this website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we realize how the website is used and we can continuously optimize our offer.

In this context, our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data also subsists under art. 6 (1) (f) of the RGPD.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can disable or limit this in your browser settings. Cookies already saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. Turning off the cookie function may prevent this website from working properly. In certain circumstances, you may not be able to access all the possibilities and information on this website.
REGISTRATION

On our website, we give users the possibility to register, by providing personal data. To do this, the data is entered in a form, and then transmitted and saved. There is no transfer of data to third parties. Under the registration procedure, the following data are collected:

  1.     First and last name
  2.     address
  3.     NIF
  4.     Email address
  5.     Company (optional)
  6.     Phone number (optional)
  7.     Phone number (optional)

Within the scope of the registration procedure, the consent of the user is obtained for the treatment of this data.

The legal basis for the processing of data in case of existence of consent of the user is art. 6 (1) (a) of the RGPD.

If the registration is intended for the execution of a contract in which the data subject is a party or to perform pre-contractual procedures, it is also a legal basis for the processing of the data. 6 (1) (b) of the RGPD.

A user registration is required for the delivery of certain content and services from this website.

A user registration is required for the execution of a contract with the user or for the execution of pre-contractual procedures.

The data will be erased as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

This applies to the data obtained in the registration procedure, when the registration on our website is canceled or modified.

This shall apply to the registration procedure necessary for the performance of a contract with the user or for the performance of pre-contractual arrangements where the data are no longer required for performance of the contract. Even after the conclusion of the contract, it may be necessary to store data of the contracting parties for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations.

As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. Your saved data can be reviewed at any time in your customer area.

Where data are required for the performance of a contract or for the performance of pre-contractual arrangements, the early elimination of data is only possible provided that contractual or legal obligations do not constitute an obstacle to disposal.

CONTACT FORM AND E-MAIL CONTACT

In this website, it is possible in the form of own contact, to insert comments, indications and observations regarding an order in progress.

The user may also, in the form itself, while browsing this website, enter comments about the functioning of the website ("WEBMASTER" option) or elaborate on a question about a product or order ("CUSTOM SERVICE" option).

If the user accepts this possibility, the data entered in the form will be transmitted to us and saved. These data are:

    "Feedback": Your message (provided that the inclusion of your personal data in this is done voluntarily by you), e-mail address (optional).
    Real-time support and order information / observations: only the data needed for your request for individual support or those that you voluntarily transmitted in your appointment / observation.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided on the website. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail is saved.

In this context, there is no transfer of data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for the treatment of the conversation.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted within the scope of an e-mail is art. 6 (1) (f) of the RGPD. If the e-mail contact is intended for the conclusion of a contract, also serves as a legal basis for the treatment art. 6 (1) (b) of the RGPD.

The processing of the personal data in the form is exclusively for the processing of the contact. In the case of an e-mail contact, the legitimate interest required in the processing of the data also subsists.

The remaining data processed during the sending procedure is intended to prevent misuse of the contact and ensure the security of our information technology system.

The data will be erased as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. With respect to personal data in the fields of the contact form and to those that are sent by email, this is done when the respective conversation with user is finished. The conversation is deemed to be terminated when, depending on the circumstances, the situation in question is deemed to have been finally clarified.
UTILIZATION OF SERVICES FOR ANALYSIS MARKETING PURPOSES

Google Analytics

The owner of this domain uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. web analytics service ("Google") on their website. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow you to make an analysis of your use of the website. Information generated by cookies through your use of this website is generally transferred and stored on a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be previously truncated in the Member States of the European Union or in the states acceding to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred and later truncated on a Google server in the US. Google will use this information on behalf of the owner of this website in order to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on Web activities and provide the owner of this website with other services related to the use of the website and use of the website. Internet as a website manager. The IP addresses transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics will not be compiled with any other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies through their browser settings; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to fully enjoy all the features of this website. You may also prevent the collection and transmission of data generated by cookies and related to your use of the www.bluewaterextreme.com website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the handling of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the available on the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html?hl=en

Disable Google Analytics

As an alternative to installing the browser extension, you can prevent Google's collection, especially from mobile Internet browsers, by storing an opt-out cookie on your device, which prevents the future collection of your data by Google Analytics visits to this website.

Please note that if you delete cookies in your browser settings, this will cause the opt-out cookie to also be deleted and as such will need to be reactivated by you.

You can read more information about how Google Analytics works and the terms of use and data protection provisions applicable to this service at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or http: //www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

We would also like to inform you that on our Internet pages Google Analytics is used with the extension anonymizeIP and as such the IP addresses are processed in a truncated state in order to exclude a personal reference.
Integration and use of references to social networks (Facebook, Google+, etc.)

On our websites, particularly in our product offerings, references to external social networking services such as Facebook, Google+, YouTube can be integrated. The responsibility for the Internet services of these social network services lies exclusively with their owners. Next, additional information about each of the social networking services is listed.

Our references to social networking services do not allow the transmission of your data to these services. These consist of normal hyperlinks through which no data transmission occurs. By clicking on the reference, you will be directed directly to our presence on social networks by each of the social networking services. Data transmission only occurs if you are logged in with your user account on the corresponding social network service. You can then follow links or share content from our website directly with the social network service or, in the case of YouTube, view videos on this channel. In certain circumstances, the respective social network service obtains information about the contents that you have viewed on our web pages.

Those responsible for the social networking services linked to this website are exclusively:

    Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, via Facebook and its Internet presence;
    Instagram, LLC, 1601 Willow Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, by Instagram and its Internet presence;
    Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, by Google+ and its Internet presence;
    YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., St. Bruno, CA 94066, USA, via YouTube and its Internet presence;
For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the subsequent processing and use of your data by each of the social networking services, see the data protection provisions of each of the services. These can be consulted on the Internet:

    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/
    Google+ and YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

In the above mentioned links, you will also find, among other things, information on configuration possibilities to protect your private sphere and other rights regarding the treatment of your data by their social networking services.

SAFETY

The owner of this website takes precautions to ensure the security of your personal data. Your data is reliably protected from loss, damage, tampering, manipulation and improper access or disclosure and improper transmission.

The owner of this website protects the collected customer data by storing it on password-protected and firewall-protected servers that use encryption techniques against improper access.

The owner of this website will make every effort, through the current technical possibilities, to provide you with a secure environment for the conclusion of the contract, but can not guarantee the absolute security of your data.

We recommend that you take all possible precautions to protect your personal data when you access the Internet. At the very least, we recommend that you regularly change your passwords, select and use a combination of letters and numbers, and use a secure browser to access the Internet.

RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER
Whenever your personal data is processed, you will be considered a holder under the RGPD and you will be granted the following rights to the person responsible:

1. Access, rectification, limitation and erasure

You have the right to access, free of charge, at any time, the data related to your person stored by the owner of this website, its origin and recipients, as well as the purpose of data processing through this website. In addition, you have the right to rectify, erase and limit the processing of your personal data, as long as you comply with the applicable legal requirements.

For more details, please consult the relevant legislation, articles 15 to 19 of the RGPD.

2. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you that you have made available to the owner of this website, as the person responsible for the treatment, in a standardized, machine-readable format. The owner of this website may fulfill this right by, for example, exporting in .csv format of your treated customer data.

3. Right to information

If you have exercised the right to rectify, erase and limit treatment to the controller, you have the obligation to disclose all the recipients to whom you have disclosed your personal data and transmitted this correction, deletion of data or limitation of processing, unless this is impossible or involves an unreasonable effort.

The holder has the right to be informed by the controller of these recipients.

4. Right to Opposition

The holder has the right, for reasons arising from his particular situation, to oppose at any time the processing of his personal data carried out under art. 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the RGPD; this also applies to the characterization supported by these provisions.

The data controller shall cease processing your personal data unless he or she is able to demonstrate solid reasons for protection in respect of his / her interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is intended for the invocation, exercise or defense of rights inalienable.

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct publicity, you are entitled, at any time, to oppose the processing of your personal data for the purposes of such advertising; this also applies to the characterization, as long as it is associated with such direct advertising.

If you object to the treatment for direct advertising purposes, your personal data will no longer be used for this purpose.

Not taking into account Directive 2002/58 / EC, the data subject has direct access to the use of information services to exercise his right of opposition through automated procedures using technical specifications.

5. Revocation of consent declarations regarding data protection law

In addition, the data subject may, at any time, revoke the consents given to the owner of this website, with future effects, through the contact data mentioned below.

6. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other legal action, the data subject has the right to complain to a supervisory authority, particularly in the Member State where he resides, works or where the alleged infringement occurred, if he considers that the processing of his personal data is in breach of the RGPD.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint was addressed shall inform the claimant of the status and results of the claim, including the possibility of a lawsuit under art. 78 of the RGPD.
Responsible for the treatment, contact person in case of doubts or exercise of their rights of holder, contact

The person responsible for processing, within the scope of data protection legislation, for all processing of data from this website:

In case of doubts, comments, complaints or to exercise your rights as a holder, within the scope of this declaration of data protection and the processing of your personal data from this website, contact the email (info@bluewaterextreme.com ). Your data protection issues will be clarified.

Updating of data protection directives

The owner of this website may periodically update these data protection policies. These changes will be presented on the website. In case of any comments or questions about these data protection policies or other directives of this website, we ask you to contact us in writing for the contact email of this website.

Suppliers

Search

Newsletter